Metro Detroit’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (313) 944-5865

Detroit Pricing

How much does junk removal cost in Detroit?

A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard fridge $164, carried up from a Detroit basement at no extra charge. Bigger cleanouts run from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck, priced before anyone drives out.

βœ“Insured, vetted haulers
βœ“Same-day when a crew is free
βœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
βœ“No hidden charges
βœ“COI support
βœ“Donation and recycling
βœ“Basements & stairs included

Customer Reviews

What JunkRabbit Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 4.94 Β· 301 Google reviews

JunkRabbit is brand new in Metro Detroit, so there are no Detroit reviews to show yet. The reviews below are genuine Google reviews from JunkRabbit customers in Miami.

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGood communication, very responsive and easy to schedule on a short notice. Showed up on time and the haulers were in and out quickly and efficiently. Thanks!”

NC
Nicole C.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œBart's communication was great. He came ready with a large well-equipped truck and moved my furniture in less than 15 minutes. Thank you!”

BK
Brandi K.
Google review Β· Miami
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œPrompt and professional. I will definitely use again.”

KS
Kenneth S.
Google review Β· Miami
$100 minimum Flat price from a photo No hourly meter COI & freight elevator included Donation & recycling included

The short answer

Junk removal in Metro Detroit is priced flat, per item or by how much of the truck a load fills. A sofa is $126, a queen mattress $103 and a standard refrigerator $164. Larger jobs use truck-fill tiers, from $241 for a quarter truck of about 4 cubic yards to $732 for a full truck of about 16 cubic yards. Every price includes carrying the items out from any floor, basement included, plus loading and disposal. The order minimum is $100, and there is no stairs fee, no same-day surcharge and no sales tax line.

The two ways junk removal is priced in Detroit

There are two ways a Detroit job gets priced. Per item is for distinct pieces: the basement sectional, the old chest freezer, a bedroom set from a Royal Oak bungalow. Each has its own published price, and the total is simply the sum, such as a sofa and a recliner at $126 + $98 = $224. Truck-fill tiers are for piles and cleanouts where counting pieces makes no sense: a garage off the alley full of boxes and lawn gear, or a basement that has collected forty years of a family's things. Those run from a quarter truck at $241 up to a full truck at $732. Send a photo or pick items online and the quote tells you which way it is priced, before you book. The price only changes if you approve it.

Truck-load pricing (for cleanouts & mixed loads)

Our truck holds 16 cubic yards (about 107 standard trash bags). You pick the fill fraction; the price scales with it.

How fullApprox. volumeRoughlyFlat price
1/4 truck4 cu yd (~15 bags)One room / small garage$241
3/8 truck6 cu yd (~22 bags)Studio$338
1/2 truck8 cu yd (~30 bags)1-bed apartment$431
5/8 truck10 cu yd (~37 bags)Large 1-bed$513
3/4 truck12 cu yd (~44 bags)2-bed apartment$587
7/8 truck14 cu yd (~52 bags)Large 2-bed$661
Full truck16 cu yd (~59 bags)2–3 bed furnished$732

$100 minimum. Carry-out, COI, freight-elevator handling, donation and disposal are included. Bigger homes and estates use multiple trucks at the same flat per-truck rate.

What drives the price in Detroit

The list price does not move for stairs, distance from the curb or the day of the week. What moves the total is how much there is and what it is made of. In Detroit, three things shape that.

Basements and old houses

Detroit's median home was built in 1947, and most city ZIP codes report a median of 1939 or earlier. Nearly every house has a basement, and that is where the bulk of a cleanout sits. A full basement in a Warren or Livonia ranch often lands around a half truck at $431 or a 5/8 truck at $513.

Heavy, dense material

Pre-war rehabs in Corktown, Woodbridge and Boston-Edison produce plaster, cast iron and masonry. Radiators are $123 each, a cast iron tub $185, and concrete or masonry debris $219 per quarter truck, because weight, not size, drives disposal.

Volume beyond the curb

Detroit's free weekly bulk pickup takes 2 cubic yards at the curb. The jobs people book are the ones above that line: whole rooms, inherited houses, garage purges. Those are priced by truck tier rather than by piece.

Detroit price list β€” sofas & seating

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Loveseat$119
Recliner$98
Sleeper sofa$149
Sectional β€” 2 piece$141
Sectional β€” 3 piece$185
Sectional β€” 4 piece$228
Armchair$77
Futon$111
Ottoman$56
Office chair$61
Dining chair$45

Tables

ItemFlat price
Coffee table$67
End table$52
Console table$57
Dining table β€” small$103
Dining table β€” large$163
Patio table$89

Bedroom & mattresses

ItemFlat price
Mattress β€” twin$82
Mattress β€” full$94
Mattress β€” queen$103
Mattress β€” king$114
Box spring$92
Mattress + box spring set$143
Bed frame$68
Headboard$57
Bunk bed$123
Crib$67
Dresser$126
Dresser β€” large$148
Nightstand$57
Wardrobe$143

Mattresses are sent to recycling β€” no need to bag and seal them for the curb the way the city requires.

Cabinets, storage & office

ItemFlat price
Bookshelf$72
Entertainment center$96
China cabinet$160
Curio cabinet$95
Filing cabinet β€” small$60
Filing cabinet β€” large$75
Storage cabinet$74
Metal shelving$71
Desk$83
L-shaped desk$134
Conference table$260

Appliances

ItemFlat price
Refrigerator$164
Refrigerator β€” large$183
Mini fridge$115
Chest freezer$146
Upright freezer$149
Washer$133
Dryer$128
Washer / dryer combo$189
Dishwasher$109
Gas range / oven$137
Electric range / oven$134
Water heater β€” tank$131
Water heater β€” tankless$90
Window AC$87
Portable AC$85
Dehumidifier$77

We handle basic disconnection; a plumber cuts any gas line. Refrigerant is handled to code and the metal is recycled.

TVs & electronics

ItemFlat price
TV β€” small (under 32")$62
TV β€” medium (32–55")$68
TV β€” large / CRT / projection$73
Monitor$58
Desktop computer$62
Printer$58
Stereo$52
Large speaker$57

Electronics aren't curb trash in Florida β€” they go to an e-waste recycler, including the leaded glass in old CRT and projection sets.

Fitness equipment

ItemFlat price
Treadmill$115
Elliptical$97
Stationary bike$72
Peloton$80
Home gym$241
Weight bench$69
Weight set$93
Rowing machine$76
Stair climber$100

Outdoor & patio

ItemFlat price
Patio chair$30
Patio umbrella$53
Propane grill$123
Charcoal grill$59
Smoker$65
Outdoor lounge$61
Trampoline$116
Lawn mower$65
Swing set$143

Specialty & heavy items

The awkward, heavy stuff most haulers either won't touch or charge a premium for. These are the same flat, photo-quoted prices.

ItemFlat price
Upright piano$364
Grand piano$438
Pool table$603
Hot tub$390
Hot tub β€” 6-8 person$501
Safe β€” small$100
Safe β€” large$260
Set of tires$87
Rolled carpet$68
Bathtub β€” fiberglass$90
Bathtub β€” cast iron$185
Toilet$64
Radiator$123

Pianos, pool tables and hot tubs are disassembled on site as needed and may quote individually from your photos β€” the prices above are the standard starting rates.

Bags, boxes & debris

ItemFlat price
Single trash bag$35
Contractor bag$41
Moving box$31
10 bags$132
15 bags$196
20 bags$259
10 bags of debris$132
20 bags of debris$259
30 bags of debris$385
Construction debris (per cubic yard)$120
Yard waste (per cubic yard)$88

Once you're past a handful of bags, the truck-load price above is almost always cheaper than counting bags one by one.

Storage-unit cleanouts

Emptying a unit at Public Storage, Extra Space or CubeSmart? Priced by the unit footprint:

Unit sizeFlat price
5Γ—5$226
5Γ—10$397
5Γ—15$539
10Γ—10$587
10Γ—15$880
10Γ—20$1174
10Γ—25$1463
10Γ—30$1757

A packed unit may quote a little higher than an average one β€” send a photo of the open door for an exact number.

Cost by type of job

Typical Detroit jobFlat price
Basement sofa and recliner, East English Village$126 + $98 = $224
Washer and dryer carried up, Livonia ranch$133 + $128 = $261
Queen mattress set, metal frame and dresser, Royal Oak bungalow$143 + $68 + $126 = $337
Garage with two sets of tires and a snow blower, Warren$87 + $87 + $71 = $245
Midtown one-bedroom move-out near Wayne State$431 (1/2 truck)
Bathroom gut: cast iron tub, toilet, vanity, Corktown$185 + $64 + $69 = $318
Standard hot tub, Sterling Heights backyard$390
Inherited house, basement and three floors, Indian Village$732 + $732 = $1,464

These are worked from the published list. Your own photos give a firm price for your job before booking. For more examples, see what Detroit residents actually pay or the full Detroit price list.

How flat-rate removal compares in Detroit

Most of the national franchises serving Metro Detroit, such as 1-800-GOT-JUNK and College HUNKS Hauling Junk, price full-service jobs by truck volume with the quote given on site. That is a common and legitimate model; the difference is that you learn the number at your door. Our list is published, so you can price the basement freezer at your kitchen table. A rented dumpster is another option for a long gut renovation where a contractor fills it over weeks, but you do all the carrying from the basement, and it needs somewhere to sit on a narrow Detroit lot. See junk removal vs dumpster rental in Detroit and JunkRabbit vs 1-800-GOT-JUNK.

Why Detroit's weekly bulk pickup can't do most Detroit jobs

The City of Detroit has collected bulk every week since June 3, 2024. Residents can set out up to 2 cubic yards a week, which the city compares to about two stoves, at the curb by 7 a.m. on collection day, never in front of a vacant lot. Renovation pieces must be under 50 pounds each, and concrete, brick, asphalt, shingles, tires, auto parts, fluids, metal poles and pipes, and tree trunks are excluded. Outlier Media reported in 2022 that going over the limit can bring a $1,500 fine.

For one sofa that you can carry out yourself, it is the right answer, and it is free. It is the wrong answer when the item is in the basement, when the job is bigger than two cubic yards, when the material is excluded, or when it needs to be gone this week. Dearborn, Warren and the SOCRRA cities run their own programs with their own rules. More detail: Detroit's 2-cubic-yard limit, explained.

Detroit-specific cost factors (that we don't charge extra for)

  • Basement carry-ups. Narrow, steep stairs turning into a kitchen or side door are the norm in pre-1970 houses. Included at the list price, no stairs fee.
  • Half-story bedrooms and two-flat upper units. Bungalow bedrooms under the roof in Royal Oak, Ferndale and Berkley, and upper flats on the west side. Any floor, same price.
  • Detached garages off the alley. Common in Detroit, Hamtramck and the inner ring. Crews load from the garage; you do not have to drag anything to the front curb.
  • Winter. Snow and ice from December to March on steps and driveways. No weather surcharge; just clear and salt the path.
  • Towers and managed buildings. Downtown, Midtown, Lafayette Park and Southfield buildings often require a certificate of insurance. Ours is emailed within 1 hour, free.
  • HOA subdivisions. Troy, Novi, Canton and Macomb Township rules on trucks and parking are easy to work around with a 2-hour arrival window you pick.
  • Same-day. Book by 4 PM for same-day pickup, 7 days a week, 8am to midnight, with no same-day surcharge.

How to get your exact price

1 Β· Snap a photo

A photo or short video of the item or the room. That’s all we need.

2 Β· Get a flat quote

An exact flat price back in seconds β€” per item or by truck fraction. No estimate visit.

3 Β· Pick a time

Pick a 2-hour window, 7 days a week. Same-day when you book by 4 PM, anywhere we serve around Detroit.

Get your Detroit junk removal price

Free, no signup β€” exact flat quote from a photo

Upload a Photo & Get Your Price β†’

Frequently asked: Detroit junk removal cost

How much does junk removal cost in Detroit?

Single items have flat prices, such as $126 for a sofa, $103 for a queen mattress and $164 for a standard fridge. Larger loads run from $241 for a quarter truck to $732 for a full truck. The order minimum is $100.

Do you charge extra for basements in Detroit?

No. Crews carry items out from any floor, basement and attic included, at the list price. There is no stairs fee.

Is there sales tax on junk removal in Michigan?

There is no sales tax line on our Detroit prices. The price you see is the total.

How much is a basement cleanout?

Usually a truck-fill tier, often a 3/8 truck at $338, a half truck at $431 or a 5/8 truck at $513, depending on how full it is. Heavy single items like a chest freezer ($146) are priced from the list.

Is it cheaper to use Detroit's bulk pickup?

For one item you can carry to the curb, yes: it is free, up to 2 cubic yards a week. For basements, excluded items like tires, or anything over the limit, a flat pickup is the practical route.

Do prices differ in the suburbs?

No. The same flat list applies across Detroit and the Wayne, Oakland and Macomb suburbs, from Downriver to Troy and the Grosse Pointes. See the cost calculator to price your own list.

Frequently asked questions

Does the price change anywhere in the Detroit area?

No. The same flat list applies everywhere we serve around Detroit, on every floor, with or without an elevator.

Is there sales tax on top?

No. The quoted number is what you pay.

Do I need to be home?

Only if the items are behind a locked door. Driveway, porch and garage pickups can happen while you're at work, and you get a confirmation when the job is done.

Do you handle apartment buildings and the COI?

Yes. We email the building a free certificate of insurance within 1 hour of booking, and there's no charge for the floor you're on.

How fast can you come?

Same-day when you book by 4 PM, 7 days a week from 8am to midnight. You pick a 2-hour arrival window, and same-day costs the same as booking a week out.

What won't you take?

Hazardous waste such as chemicals, asbestos and medical waste isn't standard; ask us and we'll tell you case by case. Paint is fine.

Ready to Clear the Basement?

Send one photo and see a flat price in seconds β€” from $100, Downriver to Rochester Hills, Dearborn to New Baltimore.

No waiting for bulk day, no two-yard limit, nothing to haul to the curb by 7 a.m.

Send a Photo for Your Detroit Price

Prefer texting? πŸ’¬ Text (313) 944-5865 a photo from the bottom of the stairs.