Metro Detroit’s local junk removal team
Same-day when a crew window is open 💬 Text (313) 944-5865

Couch Removal ยท Southfield, Oak Park & Lathrup Village

Couch Removal in Southfield

Southfield mixes postwar homes with apartment complexes, and both run into the same problem when a new couch arrives: the old one has to go somewhere. We carry it out of the unit or the house โ€” a sofa is $126, a reclining sofa $152.

โœ“Insured, vetted haulers
โœ“Same-day when a crew is free
โœ“Flat photo-quoted pricing
โœ“No hidden charges
โœ“COI support
โœ“Donation and recycling
โœ“Basements & stairs included

An Edge City North of Detroit

Southfield had 76,618 residents in 2020. Southfield City Centre, an edge city of office towers, holds the tallest building in Detroit’s suburbs, and Lawrence Technological University is here too.

Oak Park, next door, has 29,560 residents. Between them, apartments and single-family homes turn over all year.

Southfield Couch Prices

ItemFlat price
Sofa / couch$126
Reclining sofa$152
Loveseat$119
Power recliner$123
Futon$111
$100 minimum. Apartment stairs and elevators are part of the price.

Apartments and Houses

Apartment Complexes

If the complex needs insurance paperwork or a booked elevator, tell us when you schedule.

Power Recliners

Unplug it and we take it as is. Motorized pieces are heavy, and the price already accounts for that.

Southfield Couch FAQs

How much to remove a power recliner?

$123, unplugged and carried out.

Do you serve Oak Park and Lathrup Village?

Yes, at the same prices as Southfield.

Can you pick up from an upper-floor apartment?

Yes, by stairs or elevator.

Can you take office furniture from City Centre?

Yes. Office chairs, desks and lobby sofas can all go on one quote.

Swapping Out the Couch?

Photo in, flat price out.

Quote My Southfield Pickup

Rather text? ๐Ÿ’ฌ Text (313) 944-5865 a photo.